Skip to content
SEMICON India
SOL Brand Solutions · New Delhi

Semiconductors Stand Builder for SEMICON India in New Delhi

Turnkey custom stands for SEMICON India at Yashobhoomi (IICC), Dwarka — design, in-house build, high-security move-in coordination, venue paperwork, install and on-stand support. Built for semiconductor, fab, materials, equipment and electronics-manufacturing brands at South Asia's leading semiconductor event.

₹1.8 lakh+From
TurnkeyStands
10+ YrsIndia
Browse Designs
Pidilite at IndiaCorr 2023 — exhibition stand designed, built and installed by SOL Brand Solutions
Estimated September 2027Show Dates
Yashobhoomi (IICC), Dwarka, New DelhiVenue
New DelhiLocation
EstimatedDate Status
~1,400 kmFrom Mumbai
₹1.8 lakh+Stands From
Event Overview

SEMICON India — Everything You Need to Know

Turnkey custom stands for SEMICON India at Yashobhoomi (IICC), Dwarka — design, in-house build, high-security move-in coordination, venue paperwork, install and on-stand support. Built for semiconductor, fab, materials, equipment and electronics-manufacturing brands at South Asia's leading semiconductor event.

SEMICON India — At a Glance

Dates
Estimated September 2027
Venue
Yashobhoomi (IICC), Dwarka, New Delhi
Location
New Delhi
Date status
Estimated — verify with the organiser before quoting a build.
Logistics
~1,400 km by road from our Mumbai workshop — one domestic leg, no customs, no border. The stand is pre-built and inspected before it travels.
Build standard
FR-treated materials with certificate, fire NOC filed before move-in, power ordered through the appointed contractor against a declared load, structural stability certificate for two-storey builds.

Why Exhibitors Choose SOL for SEMICON India

SEMICON India, jointly organised by the India Semiconductor Mission (ISM) and SEMI, is South Asia's leading semiconductor and electronics-manufacturing event, co-located with electronica India and productronica India. It is held at Yashobhoomi (IICC), Dwarka, New Delhi — the 2026 edition ran in September — drawing the global semiconductor ecosystem of fabs, materials, equipment, design, ATMP and government, often inaugurated by the Prime Minister.

This is a high-profile, partnership- and investment-driven floor with significant government presence and security. Buyers and partners — global semiconductor majors, equipment and materials suppliers, design houses, investors and policymakers — are assessing capability, technology and partnership in a fast-scaling 'Make in India' semiconductor push. The brief is 'signal precision and partnership': a clean, high-tech, premium build that reads as serious and precise, with clear capability messaging and protected space for senior partnership and policy conversations.

For a semiconductor or electronics-manufacturing brand that means a precise, premium stand that signals technical credibility, with certifications and capability front and centre and a protected meeting area — because at SEMICON India the partnerships and investment conversations follow the stands that read as a precise, serious player in a high-stakes ecosystem.

What you sign is one quote. There is no second invoice arriving three weeks after the show closes. GST applies as per prevailing rates.

From Our Exhibition Experts

What We’ve Learned Building on the SEMICON India Floor

Practical notes from the SOL Brand Solutions team — the things the exhibitor manual does not tell you.

SN

The SPG cut-off is non-negotiable

With the PM typically inaugurating, the venue comes under SPG control on show morning. We finish and inspect the stand well inside the cut-off, with no reliance on show-morning work.

Shell scheme is mandatory under 18 m²

Stands smaller than 18 m² use the official shell-scheme package; larger stands are custom and must pass the venue's fire-and-safety approval. We design to whichever applies.

Finish to a precision-industry standard

A semiconductor audience reads precision in your stand. We finish to a higher off-site completeness than a normal show.

Plan the Mumbai–Delhi freight (~1,400 km)

We crate for the long road leg and time the convoy so the stand lands finished well before the security cut-off.

Common mistakes, in order of frequency

- Relying on show-morning work on a floor that comes under SPG control before opening. - A loud or low-finish stand on a precision-industry floor. - No protected meeting space for senior partnership and investment conversations. - Ignoring the shell-scheme rule for stands under 18 m².

Transparent Pricing

What a SEMICON India Stand Actually Costs

One invoice covers design, build, graphics, delivery, install, dismantle and venue paperwork. Every quote includes a free 3D concept before you commit.

Essential — 9–18 m²

From ₹1.8 lakh
Best for: component, service and first-time exhibitors
  • Modular aluminium system frame
  • Backlit fabric back wall, full height
  • One branded reception counter
  • Standard LED top-rail lighting
  • High-resolution graphics (two revision rounds)
  • Road freight and delivery to the venue
  • Installation, dismantling and organiser paperwork
  • FR certificate and fire NOC filed

Not included: floor space rental, venue power and utility orders, enclosed meeting room.

Premium — 50–100+ m²

From ₹12 lakh
Best for: flagship builds, pavilions and double-deck presences
  • Architectural custom build, optional double-decker
  • Everything in Custom
  • Solid timber and brushed-metal finishes
  • Multiple enclosed meeting rooms
  • Touchscreen and kiosk integration
  • Branded furniture and hospitality bar
  • Structural stability certificate from a licensed engineer
  • Priority in-house build slot

Not included: floor space rental, rigging and crane fees, AV beyond the package, catering.

Recent Builds

Stands We Have Built

Stands delivered across Indian and international trade fairs, pre-built and inspected at our Mumbai workshop.

A Guide to SEMICON India for First-Time Exhibitors

Building at Yashobhoomi, Dwarka: the rules that shape your stand

Yashobhoomi (IICC) is one of India's largest and most modern convention venues, near Delhi airport, with generous height and strict access discipline. SEMICON India operates with heightened security — with the Prime Minister typically inaugurating, the venue can come under SPG control on show morning, with hard cut-offs: stands must be opening-ready before the deadline, after which no on-site work is allowed. We plan the build to be finished and inspected well inside that cut-off.

Stands under 18 m² use a mandatory shell-scheme package through the official contractor; larger custom stands are built from scratch and must follow the venue's fire-and-safety regulations and be approved by the organisers. Power is sanctioned through the official electrical contractor against a declared load, ordered early to avoid peak-build surcharges; all materials are FR-treated with certificate and fire NOC filed before move-in; finishing is completed off-site; and two-storey builds need a structural-stability certificate from a licensed engineer.

Delhi logistics are tight in the September window. Freight runs roughly 1,400 km by road from our Mumbai facility, so crating and convoy timing decide your build week; we schedule to land the stand finished inside its access window — well before the security cut-off.

What a winning semiconductor stand needs

The stands that win at SEMICON India read as precise, premium and credible. We design a clean, high-tech build with a clear capability message — fab, materials, equipment, design, ATMP, packaging — and the technical and partnership cues this ecosystem assesses: recognisable partners, certifications, capability and roadmap. The finish quality matters more here than on most floors, because a precision industry reads precision in your stand.

Protected meeting space is essential. SEMICON India is a senior partnership-and-investment floor, so we design a calm, semi-private area for the conversations that matter, away from the public and press buzz that comes with a PM-inaugurated event.

Designing for fabs, equipment makers and government

Buyers and partners walk SEMICON India assessing technology, capability and partnership, so the stand has to qualify them fast and then host a senior conversation: a clear statement of your capability, technology and roadmap, then a seated conversation about partnership, supply, investment and integration. We design the path from the capability display to that conversation, and we plan the protocol for VIP, ministerial and senior-delegation visits — a reception point and a branded backdrop for the coverage that follows.

We keep the message specific to your part of the value chain, because a materials supplier, an equipment maker and a design house are assessed differently, and a precise capability statement is found far faster than a general 'semiconductor solutions' one.

What a SEMICON India stand costs

A turnkey SOL stand at SEMICON India runs from ₹1.8 lakh for a focused 9–18 m² Essential presence (note shell-scheme rules apply under 18 m²), from ₹4.5 lakh for a 24–48 m² Regular build with a capability display and a protected meeting area, and from ₹12 lakh for a 50–100 m²-plus Premium island or double-deck build. The figure is all-inclusive — design, fabrication, graphics, lighting, road freight to Delhi, install, dismantle and the venue paperwork — with only the organiser's floor rental outside it.

What moves the number is a premium high-tech finish, an enclosed meeting room, interactive or clean-display elements, or a double-deck lounge. What you do not pay extra for is flooring, material handling and electrical fit-out, which sit inside the turnkey figure.

Stand sizes and layouts

Stands run from compact 9–18 m² shell-scheme spaces (mandatory under 18 m²) to 100 m²-plus custom islands and double-deckers for fab, equipment and materials majors. The layout balances a clean, premium capability display with a protected meeting zone, and on a high-profile floor we plan for VIP flow and protocol. Corner and island positions help a premium build be seen on a senior, high-footfall floor.

Whatever the size, we build and finish to a precision-industry standard, because at SEMICON India the finish of the stand is read as a signal of the precision of your technology.

Getting into Yashobhoomi: build-up timing

Yashobhoomi runs a tight, high-security build-up, and the SPG cut-off on show morning is non-negotiable — stands must be finished and opening-ready before it. We confirm your build slot, order power through the official contractor before the deadline, plan rigging and connectivity, and time the Mumbai-to-Delhi freight so the stand lands finished and inspected well inside the access window — never relying on show-morning work.

Because the security cut-off removes any margin for last-minute on-site work, we build extra finish-and-test time into the schedule and finish to a higher off-site completeness than a normal show.

Reusing your stand between editions

Semiconductor and electronics brands exhibit at SEMICON India, electronica/productronica India and the global SEMICON circuit across the year, so a modular reusable stand is strong value. We store the core in Mumbai, refresh graphics and capability display for each edition, and keep your contractor orders on file — so the next show is a refresh, not a rebuild.

Common mistakes, in order of frequency

  1. Relying on show-morning work on a floor that comes under SPG control before opening.
  2. A loud or low-finish stand on a precision-industry floor.
  3. No protected meeting space for senior partnership and investment conversations.
  4. Ignoring the shell-scheme rule for stands under 18 m².

Getting Started

Send your stand size, your hall and stand number once the organiser has issued it, and a short note on what will physically happen on the stand. You get a 3D design and an itemised all-in quote, at no charge and with no obligation.

FAQ

SEMICON India — Frequently Asked Questions

Real answers with real numbers. Click any question to expand.

When and where is SEMICON India 2027?

SEMICON India, organised by the India Semiconductor Mission and SEMI and co-located with electronica/productronica India, is held at Yashobhoomi (IICC), Dwarka, New Delhi — the 2026 edition ran in September. The 2027 date is an estimate — confirm with the organiser before booking.

How much does a SEMICON India stand cost?

Roughly from ₹1.8 lakh for a 9–18 m² Essential build (shell-scheme rules apply under 18 m²), from ₹4.5 lakh for a 24–48 m² Regular build with a capability display and meeting area, and from ₹12 lakh for a 50–100 m²-plus island or double-deck build. Fixed, all-inclusive, with a free 3D concept; only the organiser's floor rental sits outside it.

Is there a shell-scheme requirement?

Yes. Stands smaller than 18 m² use a mandatory shell-scheme package through the official contractor; larger stands are built custom and must pass the venue's fire-and-safety approval. We design to whichever applies.

How does the high security affect the build?

With the PM typically inaugurating, the venue comes under SPG control on show morning. We finish and inspect the stand well inside the cut-off, building extra off-site completeness so nothing depends on show-morning work.

Can you build a premium, high-tech stand with a meeting room?

Yes. We design clean, premium, precision-industry stands with a protected meeting area for senior partnership and investment conversations.

What's included in the turnkey price?

Custom 3D design, in-house fabrication and pre-build inspection, full graphics, road freight to Delhi, certified install and dismantle, FR certificate and fire NOC, power coordination, structural sign-off where required, and a dedicated project manager — on one invoice.

How early should we book?

Best positions and slots go early at a high-profile, high-security show, and the Delhi freight adds lead time. We recommend 8–12 weeks ahead, earlier for a large custom or double-deck build.

Can you store and reuse the stand?

Yes. We store the core in Mumbai, refresh graphics and capability display, and keep your contractor orders on file so the next edition — or electronica India — is a refresh, not a rebuild.

Ready to Exhibit

Get Your SEMICON India Stand Design in 48 Hours

Free 3D rendering before contract. One all-inclusive quote with no hidden line items.

48hrFree 3D Design
₹1.8 lakh+All-Inclusive
28 daysTo Show Floor
WhatsApp us
WhatsApp us